|
Ingredients / Learning Center
Guana Shea Butter
Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum
Parkii)
common to West Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter"
is expeller pressed
without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in
soaps, cosmetics, toiletries
and OTC Pharmaceuticals. The Natural (Unrefined) grade of Shea
Butter is filtered to
remove only particulate matter. Shea Butter is well known to
assist cutaneous
dryness (i.e. dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema
and burns). Shea
Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and
body balms as well as
bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.
For millennia in Africa, shea butter has been exploited as a
food, for skin pomade,
medicinal uses, etc. Since the 19th century, Africans have
traded the tree crop and
used shea as a source of stearin (vegetable fat), particularly
for the European
chocolate industry, and more recently as a highly valued and
beneficial component of
personal care products. Total exports from Africa are estimated
at 150,000 t kernel,
similar to the amount locally used, with up to 10% of the total
exports consumed in
cosmetics. Recently, consumer demand for traceability and
certification in terms of
fair-trade, quality assurance and organic farming methods has
increased.
The main importance of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is
due to the oil or fat
that can be extracted from the dried kernels (often known in
western countries as
shea butter or beurre de karité) which is traditionally utilized
in large quantities for
cooking, as a moisturizing cream, for illumination, for soap
making, as a herbal
medicine, for fire-lighting and for waterproofing houses. In
areas where there have
been few other sources of edible oil, the magnitude of use of
this oleaginous product
is comparable to olive oil in the Mediterranean areas or to palm
oil in the wetter
regions of West Africa, and travelers have documented the
widespread use of shea
and trade in the region for many centuries, e.g., Ibn- Batutta
in 1354, and Mungo
Park in 17976.
Shea butter has been traditionally extracted by women from the
dried kernels of the
shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) for many millennia. This species
grows extensively in
the agroforestry parklands of semi-arid Africa in a 6,000 km x
500+ km zone from
Senegal to Uganda, where it is protected and managed. Total
production potential
reaches over 2.5 million metric tonnes (MT1) kernel.
People living in the semi-arid zone of sub-Saharan Africa (SSA),
who until recently,
have had few native sources of edible oil or fat, have
traditionally used shea butter in
large quantities. It is estimate that at least 150,000 t kernel
is consumed annually
for frying, adding to sauces, as a skin pomade, for medicinal
applications, to make
soap, for lanterns, and for cultural purposes at ceremonies,
like births, weddings and
funerals.
The demand for vegetable fat in the western marketplace grows,
and shea butter is
now commonly used in the production of cocoa butter equivalents
or improvers
(up to 5% content by weight is allowed under European Union (EU)
regulations on
chocolate), other confectionaries and margarines. Exports from
Africa now total an
estimated 150,000 t of dry shea kernel with a current market
value of approximately
US$30 million with prices around US$200 t f.o.b. West African
port.
Producers use this for the preparation of ca. 18,000 t of
stearin (the solid 'fat'
fraction) with an estimated value of US$36 million. No one knows
what volume is
used in the United States (US) for edible products, since the US
does not permit
noncocoa vegetable in products labeled as chocolate.
Shea butter has important therapeutic properties,
particularly for the skin
- Ultra-violet (UV) protection, moisturizing, regenerative and
anti-wrinkle properties,
as well as in personal care products, like pomades, soaps, and
pharmaceuticals.
This market uses as much as 5-10% of the total African exports,
which equates to an
estimated 2,500 and 8,000 t shea butter used worldwide. A
significant portion (500+
MT) is now used in the US market. Since we know that Africa
exported less than 200
t of traditionally processed shea butter in 1994, the growth
rate of this market shows
growth of over 25% per annum.
Certification of shea kernel and butter has become increasingly
important for a
number of reasons. Beginning January 1, 2005 the EU will start
to demand that all
agricultural products, including shea nuts, are traceable from
source
(Reg. 178, Jan. 2002). A number of cosmetic companies are asking
for organically
certified shea butter for the formulation of organically.
Source: Technical Report: Prepared by Dr. Peter Lovett,
Shea Butter Consultant for
WATH
|
|